Third International Open Competition of Creative Works for sound engineers «Gnesin Sound Competition 2022»

Победители конкурса GNESIN SOUND COMPETITION 2022

Академическая музыка

1 место
Коломникова Полина РАМ имени Гнесиных
Злобин Яков РАМ имени Гнесиных

2 место
Луань Тяньцюань РАМ имени Гнесиных (Руководитель Виктор Осадчев)
Емельянов Никита РАМ имени Гнесиных

3 место
Адамчук Нигяр Акиф кызы Институт Современного Искусства

Специальный приз от Хайдна Бендела
Захаренко Антон Антонович ННГК им. Глинки

Диплом лауреата (финалиста конкурса)
Иванова Анастасия РАМ имени Гнесиных (Руководитель Кругликова Софья)
Ларионов Иван СГИИ им. Дмитрия Хворостовского (Руководитель Шершов Сергей)
Догода Александр НГК им. М. И. Глинки (Руководитель Березин Егор)
Трушкова Ольга УГК им. М.П. Мусоргского. (Руководитель Келлер Виталий)
Дзегузе Елисей МССМШ имени Гнесиных (Руководитель Александр Волков)

Неакадемическая музыка

1 место
Емельянов Никита РАМ имени Гнесиных

2 место
Захаренко Антон Антонович ННГК им. Глинки
Адамчук Нигяр Акиф кызы ИСИ (Руководитель Андрей Левин)

3 место
Иванова Анастасия РАМ имени Гнесиных (Руководитель Кругликова Софья)

Диплом лауреата (финалиста конкурса)
Петраков Артём Институт Современного Искусства
Анна Галстян РАМ имени Гнесиных
Сазанов Иван Нижегородское музыкальное училище им. М.А. Балакирева (Руководитель Смородина Ольга)
Коломникова Полина РАМ имени Гнесиных
Шкаликов Лев РАМ имени Гнесиных

Специальные призы от Олега Чечика (Работа в студии CSP Studio)
Емельянов Никита РАМ имени Гнесиных
Захаренко Антон ННГК им. Глинки

Категория ПРОФЕССИОНАЛЫ

Академическая музыка

3 место
Шершов Сергей Юрьевич – доцент кафедры звукорежиссуры СГИИ им. Д. Хворостовского
Сычев Дмитрий Игоревич – доцент кафедры музыкальной звукорежиссуры ННГК им. М. И. Глинки

Неакадемическая музыка

3 место
Сычев Дмитрий Игоревич – доцент кафедры музыкальной звукорежиссуры ННГК им. М. И. Глинки

Все участники получают в подарок от партнеров книгу ФИЛИПА НЬЮЭЛЛА “Звукозапись, Акустика помещений”. журнал Шоу Мастер

Комментарии членов жюри

https://drive.google.com/drive/folders/1gjIgjrl38U675tYqZZfTluXSJbcfps77?usp=sharing

Комментарии от Haydn Bendall

https://docs.google.com/document/d/1zmJfSC0kG-R1Ya0hPRue1-tS_bOw0_rADCvZhAmvHMQ/edit?usp=sharing

Список финалистов и присвоенные кодовые номера, по которым можно посмотреть комментарии жюри

N
Имя
Номинация
07
Коломникова Полина
Не академическая
09
Петраков Артём Евгеньевич
Не академическая
15
Иванова Анастасия Викторовна
Не академическая
19
Адамчук Нигяр Акиф кызы
Не академическая
35
Анна Галстян
Не академическая
36
Сазанов Иван Сергеевич
Не академическая
39
Догода Александр Владимирович
Не академическая
40
Захаренко Антон Антонович
Не академическая
43
Шкаликов Лев Юрьевич
Не академическая
45
Емельянов Никита
Не академическая
10
Адамчук Нигяр Акиф кызы
Академическая
22
Иванова Анастасия Викторовна
Академическая
29
Ларионов Иван Юрьевич
Академическая
30
Догода Александр Владимирович
Академическая
31
Трушкова Ольга Николаевна
Академическая
34
Захаренко Антон Антонович
Академическая
41
Елисей Дзегузе
Академическая
46
Луань Тяньцюань
Академическая
51
Емельянов Никита
Академическая
53
Злобин Яков Алексеевич
Академическая
55
Коломникова Полина
Академическая

In March, the Third International Open Competition of Creative Works for sound engineers «Gnesin Sound Competition 2022» will be held, organized by the Department of Musical Sound Engineering of the Gnesin Russian Academy of Music and its partners.

Submission of applications and works for the competition – due March 22, 2022.

Competition Rules:

Eligibility: Students enrolled in Recording Industry/Music Technology/Audio Engineering and related programs at an accredited institution

Goals and objectives of the competition:

  • Receiving feedback and recognition for students’ audio production work
  • Popularization and development of the sound engineer profession
  • Encouraging young sound engineers to improve their skills
  • Development of creative potential and improvement of professional skills of young sound engineers

1.1 Students of educational institutions currently enrolled in Recording Industry/Music Technology/Audio Engineering or related programs or recent graduates (graduated in 2020 and after) are allowed to participate in the competition.

1.2 The competition is anonymous. The name of the participant is saved only in the text of the e-mail application.

2.1 A participant can submit only one work in each nomination to the competition.

2.2 The number of participants from an educational institution is not limited.

2.3 The competition assumes the category “Professionals” for practitioners. (In the subject of the letter of application, it is necessary to mark “Category Professional”)

3. Works in the following nominations can be submitted to the competition:

a) academic music (symphonic, opera, chamber, choral, vocal, acoustic folk music)
b) pop / non-academic music / (jazz, folk music, pop and rock music)

4. Applications for participation in the competition and competitive works are accepted until March 22, 2022.

5. A record should be made no earlier than 2018, with a duration of no more than 5 minutes (the whole work or a fragment of a large form) is submitted for the competition.

6. The work is provided in 48 kHz/24 bit “.WAV” format, the use of compressed MP3, AAC, Flac, etc. formats are not allowed. The link to the file must be open with download permission.

7. Participants of the competition must attach a document (accompanying sheet) to the work, indicating the following:

a) nomination
b) PLEASE DO NOT INCLUDE THE NAME OF AN AUDIO ENGINEER of the recording – it is anonymous
c) title and author of the work
d) performers
e) date of recording
f) a description of the studio or concert hall where the recording was made and a list of the recording and mixing equipment used
g) presentation of the concept, approach, recording technique
h) a detailed description of the recording technology with the session documentation such as studio setup diagrams, microphone input lists, patch lists, mix notes, photographs, etc.

8.1 All works must be sent to gsc@gnesin-academy.ru  along with [a document (accompanying sheet)] session documentation in PDF format.

8.2 In your email, please indicate the full name, name of an institution. The name of the supervisor or teacher (if available).

9. Competitive works are evaluated by a competent jury, which includes leading Moscow sound engineers and foreign colleagues:

  • Maria Soboleva (sound engineer, professor at the Moscow State Tchaikovsky Conservatory)
  • Gennady Papin (sound engineer at Mosfilm studio)
  • Mikhail Spassky (sound engineer of the Moscow State Tchaikovsky Conservatory)
  • Sofya Kruglikova (Associate Professor of the Department of Musical Sound Engineering of the Gnesin Russian Academy of Music)
  • Oleg Chechik (sound engineer, sound producer, Studio CSP)
  • Ilya Mazaev (producer, sound engineer, mixing and mastering engineer)
  • Haydn Bendall (Chief Engineer at Abbey Road Studios for 10 years)

The qualifying round takes place by closed audition and voting by the jury members. The audition of the finalists and the announcement of the results will take place in a mixed format (offline/online) at the Gnesin Russian Academy of Music in the last ten days of March (the exact date will be announced no later than a week before the final) – Planed 20th of march.. 10 people in each nomination will be admitted to the final. Participants are encouraged (but not required) to attend in person. (Video conference will be available)

10. According to the results of the competition, the winners will be announced. In each nomination there are three prize-winning places and diplomas of participants. Also, by decision of the jury, a Grand Prix can be assigned.

11. Among the prizes are gifts from partners of the Department of Musical Sound Engineering of the Gnesin Academy of Music.

The finalists of the competition will receive a detailed analysis of their work from the jury members [after the final round audition. Also, the winners who take the first place in both categories will receive two supervised studio sessions at Studio CSP with the jury member Oleg Chechik who will help you to work on your projects.

Partners of the competition: Neumann, Studio CSP.

Media partners of competitions:  Musical Life and Show Master

 

        

 

 

About Gnesin Russian Academy of Music